Hampton Roads, Virginia

How much does small business accounting cost?

Ballpark accounting and tax prices from published national sources, with calculators and sources. Not a quote.

  • Free, no-obligation quotes
  • Simple one-minute request
  • Serving Virginia Beach, Norfolk, Chesapeake and Newport News
Get free accounting quotes

Request free accounting quotes

Free. No obligation. Takes about 30 seconds.

Step 1 of 4

Free. No obligation. Takes about 30 seconds.

Step 2 of 4 Back

What do you need?

Step 3 of 4 Back

Step 4 of 4 Back

Free. No obligation. Takes about 30 seconds.

Harbor Accounting Match is a quote-request service, not a accounting firm. We try to match you with local pros, and contact is not guaranteed.

You stay in controlYou choose whether to hire anyone.
Local focusHampton Roads projects only.
Free to useWe never charge business owners.

Quick answer: Published national guides put basic bookkeeping at roughly $200 to $500 a month, full-service accounting with tax planning at $700 to $2,000 a month, and a business tax return at $1,500 to $5,000 or more.

Instant accounting price estimator

Pick the kind of help and how complex your business is for a ballpark based on published national prices. Not a quote.

What is doing your own taxes really costing you?

Put a value on your hours and compare it with the published price of a business tax return ($1,500 to $5,000 or more).

Quiz: What kind of accounting help fits you?

Published price ranges (national, 2026)

ItemTypical rangeSource
Basic bookkeeping$200 to $500 per monthFresnel Partners (NSA survey)
Full-service accounting with tax planning$700 to $2,000 per monthFresnel Partners (NSA survey)
Accounting plus fractional CFO$1,500 to $3,500 per monthFresnel Partners (NSA survey)
Business tax return$1,500 to $5,000 or more per returnTaxstra

These are national figures from the sources below. Prices in Hampton Roads can be higher or lower. We do not set prices and this is not a quote.

What changes the price

Common questions

How much does small business accounting cost?

Published national guides put small business accounting at roughly $200 to $3,500 per month depending on service level, and a business tax return at $1,500 to $5,000 or more.

What raises the price?

Complex entities, multiple states, poor records, payroll and added planning or advisory time.

Is a CPA the same as an accountant?

Not always. A CPA is a licensed accountant. Ask any provider about credentials and what work they are licensed to do.

Is this a quote?

No. It is a ballpark from national ranges.

Sources

Harbor Accounting Match is a free quote-request service, not a accounting firm. Estimates are ballpark only, not quotes. Last updated October 15, 2026.

Get my free quotes